Our Privacy Policy

1. Who we are

Born into a Pandemic (“BIP”, “we” or “us”) is a UK Community Interest Company. We are registered in England and Wales under company number 13368180 and have our registered office at 5 Fishers Mead, Long Ashton, Bristol, BS41 9EF. Data controllers of your personal data and inquiries regarding this privacy notice and data subject rights can be made via bornintoapandemic@gmail.com

2. Scope of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice aims at informing Website visitors, contributors and other stakeholders about how we process personal data. We are committed to processing personal data responsibly, securely, and proportionally throughout our business.

3. How we collect your personal data

We obtain personal data directly from individuals in a variety of ways, including but not limited to obtaining personal data when individuals:

  • provide their story in a web-based form for the purpose of submitting their story publicly for inclusion on the BIP website (the “Website”); 
  • provide their own photographs of themselves or their family members in a web-based form for the purpose of sharing their photographs publicly for inclusion on the Website;
  • communicate and correspond with our social media accounts on Instagram @bornintoapandemic;
  • send emails to bornintoapandemic@gmail.com.

4. The personal data types we collect

We collect the following types of personal data about individuals, including:

General personal data types, including:
Age, Gender, Ethnicity, Location, Email addresses, names, telephone numbers, social media accounts (Instagram) and photographs. These are processed when we engage in email, phone, or correspondence through social media like Instagram with those submitting stories, media requests and other stakeholders who contact us.

Special categories of personal data, including:
Healthcare details, details about religion and other special categories of information are sometimes submitted as part of stories accounting details of experiences of pregnancy and birth during the pandemic.

5. The lawful bases for processing your personal data

We process personal data on the following bases:

  • Consent – when you provide us with your stories and photographs directly, AND you tick the consent boxes in the submission area; and
  • Legitimate interest.

6. What we do with your personal data

We process your personal data with the purpose of:

  • promoting BIP and its mission of sharing people’s experiences of the COVID-19 pandemic.
  • forming an online archive of the experiences of new parents during the COVID-19 pandemic, and help to form a community amongst the contributors.
  • Undertaking awareness raising to advocate for policy reformations and to increase awareness through media publications.
  • Complying with legal and regulatory obligations

7. How we secure your personal data when we process it

We have put appropriate technical and organisational security policies and procedures in place to protect personal data (including sensitive personal data) from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We aim to ensure that access to your personal data is password protected. All data stored are restricted only to those who need to access it. Those individuals who have access to the data are required to maintain the confidentiality of such information. We install and regularly update all security and anti-virus software in use on all of our systems. Please be aware that the transmission of data via the Internet is not completely secure. Whilst we do our best to try to protect the security of your personal data, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website.

8. Do we share personal data with third parties?

We may occasionally share personal data with trusted third parties to help us develop research and deliver efficient and quality services. When we do so, we ensure that recipients are contractually bound to safeguard the data we entrust to them before we actually share the data. We may engage with several or all of the following categories of recipients:

  • Parties that support us as we provide our services such as web developers and designers and platform providers (e.g. cloud-based software services such as Google Drive)
  • Our professional advisers, including lawyers, auditors and insurers.
  • Law enforcement or other government and regulatory agencies or to other third parties as required by, and in accordance with applicable law or regulation
  • Research partners.

9. Do we transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area?

We store personal data on servers located in the European Economic Area (EEA) and outside of the EEA, namely the US. We transfer personal data to reputable third-party service providers, namely Google Drive situated both inside and outside the EEA. Please refer to their websites for further information about their personal data handling. Each organisation is required to safeguard personal data in accordance with our contractual obligations and data protection legislation.

10. Do we use cookies?

The Website uses the services of Google Analytics to help us monitor traffic and usage and Google reCaptcha to help up minimise spam posts. Both of these services use cookies. Please refer to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service regarding these services.

11. Your data protection rights

You have the following rights in relation to your personal data that we process. You can exercise your rights by emailing us at bornintoapandemic@gmail.com, including:

  • Right to Withdraw Consent – You can withdraw your consent that you have previously given to one or more specified purposes to process your personal data. This will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. It may mean we are not able to provide certain products or services to you and we will advise you if this is the case.
  • Right to rectification and erasure – You can ask us to correct our records if you believe they contain incorrect or incomplete information about you or ask us to erase your personal data after you withdraw your consent to processing or when we no longer need it for the purpose it was originally collected.
  • Right to Object – You can object to our use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including profiling or where processing has taken the form of automated decision making. However, we may need to keep some minimal information (e.g., email address) to comply with your request to cease marketing to you
  • Right to make a complaint to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (https://ico.org.uk/concerns/handling/) regarding any concerns you may have about our data handling practices. We may need to request specific information from you to help us ensure your right to access the information or to exercise any of your other rights. This helps us to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

12. How long do we retain personal data?

We retain personal data to comply with applicable laws, regulations, and professional obligations that we are subject to. Unless a different time frame applies as a result of business needs or specific legal, regulatory, or contractual requirements, we retain personal data for a period of 5 years.

13. Do we link to other websites?

The Website may contain links to other sites, including sites maintained by BIP that are not governed by this Privacy Notice. Please review the destination websites’ privacy policies before submitting personal data on those sites. Whilst we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites.

14. Do we change this Privacy Notice?

We regularly review this Privacy Notice and will post any updates to it on this webpage. This Privacy Notice was last updated 1 May 2021.

15. Contact us

If you have any concerns as to how your data is processed, you can contact us per email or per post: bornintoapandemic@gmail.com We will respond to your queries within 30 days from when we receive them.